Sepah v. County of L.A. Dept. of Mental Health CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] retaliation claims, some of which required trials to resolve.
    Under these circumstances, no reasonable attorney could believe
    there was merit to pursuing this appeal. We shall therefore
    sanction the County’s attorney of record for prosecuting a
    frivolous appeal.
    A.    The Denial of the Attorney Fee Award Was Proper
    Attorney fees are allowable as costs to a prevailing party
    when authorized by statute. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1021, 1033.5,
    subd. (a)(10)(B).) FEHA authorizes courts to award prevailing
    6
    parties their reasonable attorney fees and costs. (§ 12965, subd.
    (b).) However, a prevailing defendant in a FEHA action may
    recover its fees and costs only if the trial court “finds the action
    was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the
    plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” (Ibid.;
    Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 97
    , 115 [a prevailing FEHA defendant “should not be awarded
    fees and costs unless the court finds the action was objectively
    without foundation when brought, or the plaintiff continued to