Ren v. Ma CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] in enacting the counterclaim statutes [citation] was to provide for
    the settlement, in a single action, of all conflicting claims
    between the parties arising out of the same transaction.
    10
    [Citation.]” (Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 
    45 Cal.2d 388
    , 393.)
    The Code of Civil Procedure defines a compulsory cross-
    claim as one that “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence,
    or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action
    which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc.,9
    § 426.10, subd. (c).) Section 426.30, subdivision (a) describes the
    consequence for failing to allege a compulsory cross-claim:
    “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom
    a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-
    complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of
    serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff,
    such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against
    the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
    The “relatedness standard ‘requires “not an absolute
    identity of factual backgrounds for the two claims, but only a
    logical relationship between them.’” [Citation.]” (Align
    Technology, Inc. v. Tran (2009) 
    179 Cal.App.4th 949
    , 960 (Align