People v. Pettigrew ( 2021 )
[…] relevant to “negate any inference of consciousness of guilt from his suicide attempt . . .
    the morning after the crime.” (Italics added.)]; People v. Carter (1957) 
    48 Cal.2d 737
    ,
    748 [Where “[t]he prosecution relied on defendant’s attempted suicide as evidence of a
    guilty mind, and thus as indirect evidence that defendant had administered the beating to
    [the victim],” the trial court erred by excluding rebuttal evidence of defendant’s
    statements to a doctor explaining why he tried to kill himself.].)
    6  Penal Code section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
    evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall
    instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
    commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
    sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
    consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is
    entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of
    flight need be given.”
    27
    (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 472
    , 521-522.) “‘A flight instruction is proper whenever evidence of
    the circumstances of [a] defendant’s departure from the crime scene . . . logically permits
    an inference that his movement was motivated by guilty knowledge.’” (Id. at p. 522.)