Thomas v. Blue CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15600 et seq. However,
    he does not provide a record reference for this statement, and the rules
    regarding record references apply to Thomas as well as to Blue. (See
    pt. II.A., post.) Nevertheless, based on the trial court’s Settled Statement re:
    Hearing Held 4-26-19 and Civil Case Information Statement that Blue filed
    in this court in September 2019, we are satisfied that Thomas initiated the
    action and sought the restraining order under the Elder Abuse Act (Welf. &
    Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.). Under the Elder Abuse Act, what courts and
    parties often refer to as “restraining orders” are referred to as “protective
    orders.” (E.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(1) [“An elder or
    dependent adult who has suffered abuse . . . may seek protective orders as
    provided in this section” (italics added)].)
    4
    pp. 984-985; McClain v. Kissler (2019) 
    39 Cal.App.5th 399
    , 416; see Advisory
    Com. com., Cal. Code Jud. Ethics, canon 3B(8).)
    Thus, to the extent Blue’s self-represented status contributed to certain