Michaels v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP ( 2021 )
[…] experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of
    fact; and
    “(b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally
    known to the witness or made known to him at or before the
    hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that
    reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion
    upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert
    is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his
    opinion.”
    5     Evidence Code section 802 states:
    “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on
    direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter
    (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill,
    experience, training, and education) upon which it is based,
    unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter
    as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require
    that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first
    examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is
    based.”
    9
    court erred in sustaining an objection to exclude expert witness’s
    opinion on future profits. The Sargon court drew a distinction
    between established and unestablished businesses in assessing
    the admissibility of such opinions.