In re S.P. CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] prima facie evidence of the inability of a parent or guardian to provide regular care
    resulting in a substantial risk of physical harm.” (Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 767; see Christopher R., at p. 1220.) Here, S.P. was four months old when she was
    detained and approximately seven months old at the time of the jurisdictional hearing.
    18
    The Legislature has recognized that, in general, substance abuse has a negative
    effect on the home environment and the safety of children living in that environment.
    (§ 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of
    substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and
    emotional well-being of the child.”].) When a parent’s substance abuse problem amounts
    to a lifestyle problem, the home environment usually is permeated with the negative
    effects of drug abuse. A parent’s drug-centered lifestyle may be found to expose a child