Robert I. v. Alisa B. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Feldman “as Family Code § 3150 attorney for the minor has . . . been billing
    the court for services which under Family Code § 3153 should be borne by the
    parties.”8 The court ordered the parties to file fee declarations and ordered
    Income and Expense Declarations from parties except for Grandfather, “who
    stipulated that he could pay any reasonable amount of fees, even into the
    hundreds of thousands.”
    Accordingly, in August 2018, Feldman submitted his billing records
    and information about payments he had received from the court; Larson filed
    8 Section 3153 provides, “(a) If the court appoints counsel under this
    chapter to represent the child, counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for
    compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the
    court. Except as provided in subdivision (b), this amount shall be paid by the
    parties in the proportions the court deems just. [¶] (b) Upon its own motion
    or that of a party, the court shall determine whether both parties together
    are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed
    pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of the cost of that counsel which the
    court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county.”
    9
    a request for attorney fees and a supporting declaration signed by Father,
    along with invoices and letters related to attorney fees; Father filed an
    Income and Expense Declaration; and attorneys Ward and Eshoo, who