Crayton v. FCA US LLC ( 2021 )
[…] the amounts the lessee is obligated to pay in exchange for
    possession of the vehicle. And, under the express language of
    section 1793.2, a lessee’s right to restitution is limited to the
    “actual price” the lessee became obligated to pay upon signing the
    lease, which in this case was the total of the future monthly
    payments that plaintiff agreed to pay under the lease.
    2     Section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2)(D) provides that
    “[p]ursuant to [s]ection 1795.4, a buyer of a new motor vehicle
    shall also include a lessee of a new motor vehicle.” Section
    1795.4, subdivision (b) provides: “The lessee of goods has the
    same rights under this chapter against the manufacturer and
    any person making express warranties that the lessee would
    have had under this chapter if the goods had been purchased by
    the lessee, and the manufacturer and any person making express
    warranties have the same duties and obligations under this
    chapter with respect to the goods that such manufacturer and
    other person would have had under this chapter if the goods had
    been sold to the lessee.”
    13
    Thus, contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, the trial court’s
    restitution award, which was limited to the amounts plaintiff
    either paid or became legally obligated to pay at signing under
    the terms of the lease, treated that transaction the same as a