Frattini v. First American Title Co. of Napa CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] in arguing that the trial court’s use of the employees’ “actual compensation as
    the basis for overtime” was “simply not a balanced exercise of the court’s
    discretion.” No such discretion exists when determining the regular rate of
    pay for damages under the Labor Code.
    5 Among other things, First American does not challenge the number of
    overtime hours the employees were deemed to have worked or the
    multiplication of the regular hourly pay for those hours by a factor of one and
    a half. (See § 510, subd. (a) [“any work in excess of 40 hours in any one
    workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-
    half times the regular rate of pay for an employee”].)
    6
    to raise an issue or support it with reasoned argument and citation to the
    record forfeits claim of error].)
    In its opening brief, First American states, “In Cortez, where the
    plaintiff employee similarly asserted Labor Code and UCL claims for the