In re Michael S. CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] month, and was reported as being patient and loving toward his son, who was
    reported as now crying again upon transitioning into and throughout the
    visits and being difficult to console.
    23   Both parents join in Aunt Tracie’s appellate arguments.
    29
    hearing, or after the detention hearing and pending the disposition hearing,
    the county welfare agency must immediately evaluate the suitability of the
    relative as a potential placement. (See id., subd. (d)(1).) Such a relative
    must be “able and willing” and “have been assessed pursuant to
    section 361.4” (§ 319, subd. (f)(3) [incorporated by section 309, subd. (d)(1)]),
    the statute that governs emergency relative placements.24 In the report
    prepared for the detention hearing, “[t]he social worker shall report to the
    court on . . . whether there are any relatives who are able and willing to take
    temporary physical custody of the child” (§ 319, subd. (b)), and if the child is
    ordered detained, “the court shall determine if there is a relative who is able
    and willing to care for the child, and has been assessed pursuant to
    Section 361.4.” (§ 319, subd. (f)(3).)