Solano Transportation Authority v. Anderson CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] comparable property[.]” “Under this method, the appraiser identifies sales of
    properties deemed to resemble the condemned property in relevant respects,
    and then derives a market value for the condemned property from the prices
    paid for these ‘comparables,’ typically adjusting the price to reflect such
    matters as material differences between the properties and differences in
    market forces between the time and location of the comparable sale and that
    of the property being valued.” (Emeryville, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1094.)
    Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(1) limits such evidence. It
    provides that “[i]n an eminent domain . . . proceeding . . . , the following
    matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a
    basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] []The price or other terms
    and circumstances of an acquisition of property or a property interest if the
    acquisition was for a public use for which the property could have been taken
    by eminent domain.”
    Additionally, Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2) renders
    inadmissible “[t]he price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease . . .
    was made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned,
    offered, or listed for sale or lease[.]”
    b. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Excluding the Sales
    of Properties to Public Agencies
    Items 1, 2, and 3 refer to sales of properties to the State of California’s
    Department of Water Resources (DWR). Item 6 refers to a sale of property to