Solano Transportation Authority v. Anderson CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] contentions, for the preclusion to apply, there is no requirement that the
    property must in fact be taken by eminent domain. It would have been an
    abuse of discretion to admit evidence that is categorically inadmissible by
    statute.
    With respect to Item 7, we conclude that the trial court correctly ruled
    on it as well. Item 7 refers to several bids submitted in response to the
    DWR’s request for proposals in 2016. Like the DWR sales, those proposals
    are plainly inadmissible by statute. The applicable statutory proscription
    here, Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2), renders inadmissible
    “[t]he price[s] at which an offer or option to purchase . . . was made, or the
    price[s] at which the property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for
    sale[.]”
    Despite these statutory bars to admission, the Anderson Parties insist
    that the exception in Evidence Code section 823 applies to Items 1, 2, 3 and 7,
    sales of properties to the DWR. That statute provides, “the value of property