Tsasu LLC v. U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] Title Judgment are invalid as to Tsasu because they were issued
    without the involvement of an indispensable party and in
    violation of Tsasu’s rights to due process. Tsasu is wrong on both
    counts.
    Tsasu was not an indispensable party. A person or entity is
    indispensable to litigation if “‘the plaintiff seeks some type of
    affirmative relief which, if granted, would injure or affect the
    interest of [the person or entity] not joined . . . .’” (Washington
    Mutual Bank v. Blechman (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 662
    , 667; see
    generally § 389, subd. (a) [defining “indispensable party” to
    include a person who “claims an interest relating to the subject of
    the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in
    [its] absence may . . . as a practical matter impair or impede [its]
    24
    ability to protect that interest”].) If we focus on the Celestine
    Action (of which Caliber’s motion to set aside and expunge were
    just a part), Tsasu was not an indispensable party because the
    plaintiff in the action—that is, Celestine—was only seeking a