In re P.P. CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] is to remove control over the litigation from the parent, whose vital
    rights are at issue, and transfer it to the guardian. Consequently, the
    appointment must be approached with care and appreciation of its very
    significant legal effect.”].)
    Incompetency turns on “whether the parent has the capacity to
    understand the nature or consequences of the proceeding and to assist
    counsel in preparing the case.” (James F., supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 910.)
    The “court should appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the
    requirements of either Probate Code section 1801 or Penal Code section
    1367 are satisfied.” (Id. at p. 916.) Under Penal Code section 1367,
    subdivision (a), a “defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result
    of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant
    is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist
    counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Pursuant to
    the provisions for conservatorship in Probate Code section 1801, the
    test is whether the individual “is unable to provide properly for his or
    her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, except