In re P.P. CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] The “court should appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the
    requirements of either Probate Code section 1801 or Penal Code section
    1367 are satisfied.” (Id. at p. 916.) Under Penal Code section 1367,
    subdivision (a), a “defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result
    of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant
    is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist
    counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Pursuant to
    the provisions for conservatorship in Probate Code section 1801, the
    test is whether the individual “is unable to provide properly for his or
    her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, except
    as provided for the person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of
    Section 1828.5” (Prob. Code, § 1801, subd. (a)) or “is substantially
    unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or
    undue influence, except as provided for that person as described
    in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5.” (Prob. Code, § 1801, subd.
    4