In re P.P. CA1/5 ( 2021 )
[…] proceedings “to be with his father and sister to assist him in care.”
    Although he did not attend the proceedings, his counsel appeared on
    his behalf. When the trial court inquired as to whether father could
    participate in the hearings by telephone, father’s counsel reported that
    “[h]is disability is such that it’s hard for him to participate by
    telephone.” However, father’s counsel was apparently able to
    communicate with him, as she requested that the court elevate his
    status to that of presumed father and advised the court that he was on
    1 Probate Code section 1828.5, subdivision (c), provides an
    exception for a developmentally disabled adult who “lacks the capacity
    to perform some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to provide properly
    for his or her own personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or
    shelter, or to manage his or her own financial resources,” providing for
    limited conservatorship instead. (Prob. Code, § 1828.5, subds. (b), (c).)
    Section 1828.5, subdivision (b), provides that no conservatorship shall
    be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult who “possesses the
    capacity to care for himself or herself and to manage his or her property
    as a reasonably prudent person.”
    5
    the child’s birth certificate, he lived with mother for two years after the
    child was born, and “he holds out [the child] as his child.”
    At the disposition hearing, grandmother reported to the court
    that father was hospitalized in Oregon. While father was hospitalized,