In re I.S. CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] continued a casual conversation, with Nelson again asking I.S. about his parents, cars,
    11
    I.S. points out the police failed to comply with Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 627, which requires officers to inform an in-custody minor of his right to make
    two telephone calls; although he acknowledges its inapplicability. Indeed, “the bare
    violation of [Welf. & Inst. Code] section 627” does not provide for “exclusion as a
    remedy.” (Lessie, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1170.) He also cites Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 625.6, a statute enacted after I.S.’s interrogation in this case, which now
    provides that “[p]rior to a custodial interrogation, and before the waiver of any Miranda
    rights,” minors under the age of 17 “shall consult with legal counsel. . . .” (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 625.6, subd. (a).) It too is irrelevant because “[s]ection 625.6 does not authorize
    a court to exercise its discretion to exclude statements if those statements are admissible