In re I.S. CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] , 132 (Elmore).) “By contrast, ‘Manslaughter is the unlawful
    killing of a human being without malice.’ [Citation.] ‘The vice is the element of malice;
    10
    in its absence the level of guilt must decline.’” (In re Christian S. (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 768
    ,
    773 (Christian S.).)
    “Actual,” or “perfect,” self-defense, which is “based on a reasonable belief
    that killing is necessary to avert an imminent threat of death or great bodily injury, is a
    complete justification, and such a killing is not a crime.” (Elmore, supra, 59 Cal.4th at
    pp. 133-134; see § 197, subd. 3.) Mere fear is not enough to establish perfect self-
    defense, however. (See § 198 [“A bare fear . . . is not sufficient to justify” a homicide].)
    Rather, “the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person,
    and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.” (Ibid.)
    Moreover, “““[t]he peril must appear to the defendant as immediate and present and not
    prospective or even in the near future.””” (People v. Manriquez (2005) 
    37 Cal.4th 547
    ,
    581 (Manriquez).)