First, we interpret section 8899.50 as requiring public agencies to do more than simply refrain from housing discrimination. Thus, a trial court’s finding that a city or county did not discriminate in its housing related programs and activities does not automatically mean the entity fulfilled “its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.” (§ 8899.50, subd. (b)(1).) Second, we find as a matter of law the City violated its duty to “administer its programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing” (§ 8899.50, subd. (b)(1)) when it adopted a zoning overlay that failed to comply with density requirements imposed by the Housing Element Law.