Martinez filed an opposition, and the City filed a reply. In July 2020, the trial court heard argument on the demurrer and took it under advisement. On August 11, 2020, the trial court filed an order overruling the 13 Section 65755, subdivision (a) authorizes courts to (1) suspend the authority of a city or county to issue building or related permits, grant zoning changes or variances, and approval subdivision maps and (2) mandate the city or county approve certain types of residential housing, such as a residential development stymied by an invalid zoning ordinance. 14 Section 65753, subdivision (a) provides that a “petitioner shall request a hearing or trial on the alternative writ or peremptory writ of mandate … within 90 days of the date the petitioner files the petition for a writ of mandate pursuant to Section 65751.” Within 30 days after the request is filed, the trial court is required to set a hearing or trial date. (Gov. Code, § 65753, subd. (b); cf. Pub.