[¶] As discussed above, the court disagrees with Petitioners’ disparate impact analysis. Petitioners do not prevail on the seventh cause of action.” On appeal, Martinez argues her “unrebutted evidence … established Clovis’s longstanding pattern and practice of evading statutory obligations to create opportunities for low-income people and households of color.” She argues the trial court erred in denying her section 8899.50 cause of action because a determination that the City violated the Housing Element Law compels a finding that the City took “action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.” (§ 8899.50, subd. (b)(1).) We agree. 4. The Statutory Duty Extends Beyond Not Discriminating No California appellate court has interpreted section 8899.50. Therefore, interpreting its provisions presents this court with legal issues of first impression. (See Coburn v. 91. Sievert (2005)