(a)(1).) Accordingly, after remand, judgment should be entered in Martinez’s favor on the portion of her section 8899.50 cause of action that is based solely on the City’s violations of the Housing Element Law. The writ relief granted on the first three causes of action requires the City to comply with the Housing Element Law and, thus, provides adequate relief for this specific breach of the AFFH duty. Martinez’s appellate briefing does not argue for more extensive relief for this particular violation of section 8899.50, subdivision (b)(1). Next, we consider the other part of Martinez’s section 8899.50 cause of action, which is reflected in her contention that any practice “that creates or perpetuates a disparate impact on protected classes … is inconsistent with section 8899.50 explicit mandate to “address significant disparities in housing needs and in access to opportunity, replacing segregated living patterns with truly integrated and balanced living patterns.” (§ 8899.50, subd. (a)(1).) In other words, if a municipality is engaging in housing discrimination, it is not affirmatively furthering fair housing.