(Assem. Floor Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1304 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 3, 2021, p. 2; see 2021 Stats. ch. 357, § 1.) The bill also clarified section 8899.50 “to ensure that there is no future confusion that the general AFFH duty is mandatory and enforceable in the courts.” (Assem. Floor Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1304 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 3, 2021, p. 2; see § 8899.50, subd. (b)(2).) 2. Statutory Text Section 8899.50, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[a] public agency shall administer its programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing, and take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.” Compliance with this AFFH provision is “a mandatory duty.” (§ 8899.50, subd. (b)(2); see § 14 [shall is mandatory].) One secondary authority describes section 8899.50 as “a stand-alone obligation for public agencies to affirmatively further fair housing.” (Cheng, et al., Cal.