The City argues the word “affirmatively” demonstrates “liability takes place when an entity does something affirmative (usually denying a proposed project) to actually prevent lower income housing from being constructed.” Our interpretation of section 8899.50 begins with the words of the statute itself, giving them their plain and ordinary meaning. (Merced Irrigation Dist. v. Superior Court,
supra,7 Cal.App.5th at p. 924.) The wording of section 8899.50 unambiguously demonstrates it does more than prohibit acts of discrimination. It prohibits certain acts by stating a public agency shall “take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.” (§ 8899.50, subd. (b)(1).) It also requires action by stating a public agency must administer its programs “in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing.” (Ibid.)