(§ 65583.2(h).) Focusing on the word “permit,” the City argues it is sufficient if a density of 20 units per acre is allowed on the sites through the RHN Overlay even though the base zoning allows for development at a lower density. But the word “permit” cannot be read in isolation; rather, it is constrained by the phrase “minimum density and development standards” and the minimum density standard “shall be at least 20 units per acre.” (§ 65583.2(h).) Here, the base zoning allows for development at a lower density and, thus, the RHN Overlay sites do not comply with section 65583.2(h). The City also contends section 65583.2(h) must be read in conjunction with section 65583.2, subdivision (a)(3), which provides that a jurisdiction’s “inventory of land suitable for residential development,” which is “used to identify sites throughout the 30. community … that can be developed for housing within the planning period and that are sufficient to provide for the jurisdiction’s share of the regional housing need for all income levels,” includes “[r]esidentially zoned sites that are capable of being developed at a higher density” and which “meet the standards set forth in subdivisions (c) and (g).”