(§ 65585, subds. (k), (l).) Assessment of Housing Needs A revised housing element’s assessment of needs must quantify the locality’s existing and projected housing needs for all income levels, which includes the locality’s proportionate share of regional housing needs for each income level. (§ 65583, subd. (a)(1).) The projected regional housing needs for a planning period are determined by the HCD in consultation with regional “councils of government.” (§§ 65584, subds. (a) & (b), 65584.01, 65588, subd. (e)(3).) Based on the HCD’s regional housing needs determination, each regional council of governments adopts a “final regional housing need plan that allocates a share of the regional housing need” among the cities and counties within its region. (§ 65584, subd. (b).)