In re Woods ( 2021 )
[…] section 3051 and amending sections 3041 and 4801. (Stats. 2013,
    ch. 312, §§ 4, 5, pp. 2524–2525.) Section 3051 provides for a “youth
    offender parole hearing” for eligible persons after they have been
    incarcerated for 15, 20, or 25 years, depending upon the term of the
    offender’s “controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).)5 Indeed,
    the Legislature “went a step further” than what Graham or
    5 A controlling offense is “the offense or enhancement
    for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
    imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
    8
    Caballero required by including “homicide defendants” within the
    statute’s reach. (People v. Edwards (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 183
    , 194
    (Edwards).) Section 4801, subdivision (c) was added to require the
    parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of
    youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and
    any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in
    accordance with relevant case law.” (§ 4801, subd. (c).) By ensuring
    that those eligible for youth offender parole hearings “will have a
    meaningful opportunity for release no more than 25 years into their
    incarceration” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277), section 3051