In re Woods ( 2021 )
[…] committed as a juvenile with the opportunity to obtain release
    on a showing of rehabilitation and maturity.” (Caballero, supra,
    55 Cal.4th at p. 269, fn. 5.)
    The Legislature responded the following year by enacting
    section 3051 and amending sections 3041 and 4801. (Stats. 2013,
    ch. 312, §§ 4, 5, pp. 2524–2525.) Section 3051 provides for a “youth
    offender parole hearing” for eligible persons after they have been
    incarcerated for 15, 20, or 25 years, depending upon the term of the
    offender’s “controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).)5 Indeed,
    the Legislature “went a step further” than what Graham or
    5 A controlling offense is “the offense or enhancement
    for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
    imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
    8
    Caballero required by including “homicide defendants” within the
    statute’s reach. (People v. Edwards (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 183
    , 194
    (Edwards).) Section 4801, subdivision (c) was added to require the