Public Watchdogs v. Cal. State Lands Commission CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] section 473(b) for its failure to timely file a request for a hearing on the
    petition. One of Public Watchdogs’s attorneys, Jad Davis, submitted a
    declaration in support of this motion, arguing for relief based on his “mistake,
    inadvertence, surprise, and excusable neglect.” He stated his law firm
    (Shook, Hardy & Bacon, LLP) did not have an electronic calendaring system
    to manage such deadlines. Davis stated that initially he and his paralegal
    had calendared July 22, 2019, as the last date to file a request for a hearing
    2      Public Resources Code section 21167.4, subdivision (a) provides: “In
    any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the
    petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the
    petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the
    motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.”
    3
    date; however, he “mistakenly believed May 17, 2019[,] was the date the
    [p]etition was filed, because of the May 2019 call I had with co-counsel for
    [r]espondent.” Accordingly, he instructed his paralegal to set August 15,
    2019, as the new deadline to request the hearing.