In re J.N. ( 2021 )
[…] We therefore reverse the court’s
    dispositional order to the extent it removes J.N. from Father.
    C.    The Court’s Detriment Finding under
    Section 361.5, Subdivision (e)(1) Must Be
    Vacated
    Father asserts the juvenile court erred in denying him family
    reunification services under one of section 361.5’s so-called services
    “bypass” provisions.
    Family reunification services “shall only be provided when
    a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of
    a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the
    juvenile court.” (§ 16507, subd. (b); see also § 16507, subd. (a)
    [“[f]amily reunification services shall be provided or arranged for
    by county welfare department staff in order to reunite the child
    separated from his or her parent because of abuse, neglect, or
    exploitation,” italics added].) Section 361.5 sets forth, inter alia,
    various situations in which the court may deny a parent
    been incarcerated or institutionalized” if that parent “cannot
    arrange for the care of the minor.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(5).) Of course,