In re Aiden R. CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] , 4.) In
    his opening appellate brief, Father asks this court to exercise its
    discretion to review the merits of his challenge to jurisdictional
    finding b-5 regarding his missed drug tests. Because this
    jurisdictional finding is the basis for a disposition order that
    Father separately challenges on appeal—the requirement that he
    participate in a drug and alcohol program for a minimum of six
    months—we review whether the juvenile court properly made
    this jurisdictional finding against Father.
    II.    Legal standards for jurisdiction under section 300,
    subdivision (b) and analysis
    Jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), requires
    proof “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that
    the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result
    of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to
    adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of
    the parent or guardian to provide regular care for the child due to
    the parent’s or guardian’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
    (b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication
    hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness. Thus,
    jurisdiction based on count b-5 required the juvenile court to find
    15