In re Aiden R. CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] the parent’s or guardian’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
    (b)(1).) It is undisputed that at the time of the adjudication
    hearing, Aiden had suffered no physical harm or illness. Thus,
    jurisdiction based on count b-5 required the juvenile court to find
    15
    by a preponderance of the evidence that there was a substantial
    risk Aiden would suffer serious physical harm or illness in the
    future as a result of Father’s failure or inability to adequately
    supervise, protect, or provide regular care for Aiden because of
    his substance abuse. (§ 355, subd. (a) [“Proof by a preponderance
    of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor
    is a person described by Section 300”].)
    In deciding whether there is a substantial risk of serious
    physical harm or illness, within the meaning of section 300,
    subdivision (b), courts evaluate the risk that is present at the
    time of the adjudication hearing. “While evidence of past conduct