People v. Watson CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] amount in the context of a plea bargain, ‘[t]he restitution fine shall be set at the discretion
    of the court.’ ”], quoting § 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).)
    With respect to the $500 “domestic violence fee,” as noted, defendant agreed in
    the plea agreement to “other” fines and fees. Defendant pleaded guilty to former section
    273.5, subd. (e)(1), which permits punishment by both a fine up to $10,000 and
    imprisonment. (Former § 273.5, subd. (e)(1), now § 273.5, subd. (f).) On the other hand,
    where a defendant is granted probation, section 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A) provides for
    “[a] minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) . . . .”
    (§ 1203.097, subd. (a), italics added.) Two-thirds of the fee goes to “the domestic
    violence programs special fund created pursuant to Section 18305 of the Welfare and
    Institutions Code,” and the remaining one-third goes to “the Domestic Violence
    Restraining Order Reimbursement Fund” and “the Domestic Violence Training and
    Education Fund.” (§ 1203.097, subds. (a)(5)(B) & (a)(5)(C).) Because defendant was