Gilman v. Dalby ( 2021 )
[…] for restitution, seeking a return of the $17,229.27 he paid to the Dalby Respondents.
    Gilman did not notify Appellants. The trial court agreed restitution was appropriate and
    thus “ordered [the Dalby Respondents] to restore the $17,229.27 to [Gilman].” After the
    Dalby Respondents paid this amount, Gilman dismissed his case against the Dalby
    Respondents without prejudice.
    Five months after Gilman’s dismissal, Appellants filed a motion to strike the
    allegedly invalid dismissal and for an order of satisfaction of lien. Relying on section
    708.440, Appellants contended their filed lien should have prevented Gilman from
    dismissing his case because, per section 708.440, judgment debtors generally may not
    dismiss their actions “without the written consent of the judgment creditor or
    authorization by order of the court.” (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) Appellants then contended
    the court should, after vacating the dismissal, order the Dalby Respondents and Gilman to
    pay them the $17,229.27. Although not entirely clear, they appeared to reason that