Gilman v. Dalby ( 2021 )
[…] principles stated so unequivocally, this one is inaccurate unless qualified.” (Ibid.) And
    relevant here, even after a case has been voluntarily dismissed, a trial court retains
    jurisdiction to vacate the dismissal if unlawfully entered. (See Ensher v. Ensher,
    Alexander & Barsoom, Inc. (1960) 
    187 Cal.App.2d 407
    , 410 [plaintiff’s voluntary
    dismissal that failed to comply with special procedural rules requiring the trial court’s
    consent was “ineffectual” and did not deprive the court of jurisdiction].)
    Our finding in this regard is guided principally by section 708.440. That statute
    provides that “no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action
    . . . may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written
    consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court.” (§ 708.440,
    subd. (a).) But to accept the Dalby Respondents and Gilman’s view, that limitation on a
    debtor’s ability to dismiss a case is effectively meaningless. After all, judgment debtors
    could always voluntarily dismiss their cases with judgment creditors finding out only