People v. Wright CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] forfeiture. (See In re S.B. (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 1287
    , 1293
    [“application of the forfeiture rule is not automatic”].)
    8
    dismissed as part of a negotiated plea may not, absent contrary
    agreement by the defendant (now called a Harvey waiver), be
    used to impose adverse sentencing consequences”].) The principle
    in Harvey that the trial court may consider the facts supporting
    the dismissed count by agreement of the defendant was extended
    in People v. Baumann (1985) 
    176 Cal.App.3d 67
    , 74-75 to cover
    restitution, and was later codified in section 1192.3, subdivision
    (b). (See § 1192.3, subd. (b) [“If restitution is imposed which is
    attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, . . .
    the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to [Harvey] from the
    defendant as to the dismissed count.”]; Weatherton, at p. 678.)
    As discussed, Wright’s plea agreement included a Harvey
    waiver in that he agreed the sentencing judge could “consider
    facts underlying dismissed counts to determine restitution” in
    sentencing him on the counts to which he pleaded. Wright