People v. Brown CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] ‘originals’”].) Here, defendant did not identify the documents,
    explain how he acquired them, or even affirm they were faithful
    copies of the originals. Because defendant’s motion was
    accordingly unsupported by any admissible evidence, it was
    correctly denied.
    C.     Even If Admissible, Defendant’s Evidence Does Not
    Establish His Actual Innocence
    Even if defendant had authenticated his supporting
    exhibits, those documents were not sufficient by themselves to
    establish his actual innocence. The “gravamen of the [Penal
    Code] section 530.5, subdivision (a) offense is the unlawful use of
    a victim’s identity.” (People v. Sanders (2018) 
    22 Cal.App.5th
                                    9
    397, 400.) The identity theft statute sets out the elements of the
    crime as follows: “Every person who willfully obtains personal
    identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that
    information for any unlawful purpose, . . . without the consent of
    that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 530.5,
    subd. (a); People v. Barba (2012) 
    211 Cal.App.4th 214
    , 223.)
    “Personal identifying information” includes “any name, address,
    telephone number, . . . unique electronic data including
    information identification number assigned to the person,