People v. Jackson CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Jones (1990)
    
    51 Cal.3d 294
    , 314.) “[W]e must view the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the People and must presume in support of the
    judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably
    deduce from the evidence.” (Ibid.) We do not resolve credibility
    issues or conflicts in the evidence. “[I]f the verdict is supported
    by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the
    trier of fact.” (Ibid.)
    Asportation is the essential element of aggravated
    kidnapping. Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b)(2) provides:
    “This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim
    is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and
    increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that
    necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”
    Defendant argues there was only evidence the victim was
    moved a short distance to the middle of the street before
    defendant fled the scene. He says the minimal movement of the
    victim was merely a continuous part of the ongoing robbery and