Kuntz v. Kaiser Foundation Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] shall be substantially expressed in the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section
    1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [¶] (d) In any contract or enrollment agreement
    for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed
    immediately before the signature line provided for the representative of the group
    contracting with a health care service plan and immediately before the signature line
    provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service plan.”
    Government Code section 22863, subdivision (a), provides: “The [CalPERS]
    board[8] shall make available to employees and annuitants eligible to enroll in a health
    benefit plan information that will enable the employees or annuitants to exercise an
    informed choice among the available health benefit plans. Each employee or annuitant
    enrolled in a health benefit plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or
    summarizing the services or benefits to which the employee, annuitant, or family
    8 “ ‘Board’ means the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’ Retirement
    System” (Gov. Code, § 22762), or the CalPERS Board.
    18
    members are entitled to thereunder, the procedure for obtaining benefits, and the principal
    provisions of the health benefit plan.”