Kuntz v. Kaiser Foundation Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] publications to CalPERS members prior to the open enrollment period each year. Kohls
    also stated that these publications were available through the CalPERS website. The
    Health Benefit Summary advised CalPERS members that the Kaiser plan required
    binding arbitration of claims, and indicated that the applicable arbitration provision was
    set forth in the Kaiser Evidence of Coverage, which was posted on the CalPERS website.
    Kohls also stated that, each year, prior to open enrollment, CalPERS mailed to its
    4 As will be discussed in greater detail post, section 1363.1 addresses binding arbitration
    provisions included as a contract term. Such a disclosure “shall appear as a separate
    article in the agreement issued to the employer group or individual subscriber and shall
    be prominently displayed on the enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.”
    (§ 1363.1, subd. (b).) Subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 requires that, “[i]n any contract
    or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the disclosure required by this
    section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the
    representative of the group contracting with a health care service plan and immediately
    before the signature line provided for the individual enrolling in the health care service
    plan.”
    4
    members an open enrollment packet that included a newsletter, a Health Benefit
    Statement, and a business reply card for requesting a written copy of the Health Benefit
    Summary and other information. Further, CalPERS’s agreement with Health Plan