Kuntz v. Kaiser Foundation Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] informed choice among the available health benefit plans. Each employee or annuitant
    enrolled in a health benefit plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or
    summarizing the services or benefits to which the employee, annuitant, or family
    8 “ ‘Board’ means the Board of Administration of the Public Employees’ Retirement
    System” (Gov. Code, § 22762), or the CalPERS Board.
    18
    members are entitled to thereunder, the procedure for obtaining benefits, and the principal
    provisions of the health benefit plan.”
    Government Code section 22869 provides: “Information disseminated by the
    board pursuant to Section 22863, and compliance with regulations of the board adopted
    pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 22846 and Sections 22800 and 22831, shall be
    deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of
    Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.” Section 1363.1 is part of Chapter 2.2.
    C. Principles of Statutory Interpretation
    “ ‘ “Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we
    ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We
    must look to the statute’s words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning.
    [Citation.] The statute’s plain meaning controls the court’s interpretation unless its words
    are ambiguous.” [Citations.] ’ ” (People v. Lucero (2019) 
    41 Cal.App.5th 370
    , 394-395,
    quoting People v. Arias (2008) 
    45 Cal.4th 169
    , 177; accord, Union of Medical Marijuana
    Patients, Inc. v. City of San Diego (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1171
    , 1183-1184.)
    D. Analysis
    There is no ambiguity here. The plain language of Government Code section
    22869 provides that information disseminated by the CalPERS board pursuant to
    Government Code section 22863 “shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Chapter
    2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code ” – the
    Knox-Keene Act. (Gov. Code, § 22869.) Section 1363.1 is part of Chapter 2.2, the
    Knox-Keene Act. (§ 1340 [“[t]his chapter,” which includes section 1363.1, “shall be
    known . . . as the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975”].) Thus, under the