Kuntz v. Kaiser Foundation Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] identify any statutory or case law requiring a provider to produce an enrollment form to
    prove an individual was enrolled in a health care plan. Nor have we, in our independent
    research, discovered any such requirement applicable to the circumstances presented
    here.
    Citing Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), plaintiffs assert, as they did
    before the trial court, that the evidence Kaiser produced was insufficient under the
    secondary evidence rule, and consequently, Kaiser was required to produce the
    enrollment form. Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as
    otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a
    writing.” However, to make its showing that decedent was a Health Plan member
    enrolled through CalPERS, Kaiser was not required to prove the contents of an
    enrollment form, which would prove only that the prospective enrollee at a particular
    time sought to enroll in the subject health plan.