Kuntz v. Kaiser Foundation Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] Subdivision (b)’s only
    requirement applicable to an agreement between the health care service plan and the
    employer group is that the disclosure “appear as a separate article in the agreement . . . .”
    (§ 1363.1, subd. (b).) The arbitration provision is indeed a separate article, article 9.7, in
    the CalPERS Agreement.
    of San Diego City Employees’ Retirement System (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 594
    , 600, fn. 3
    [judicial notice denied because “the document at issue is not necessary to our resolution
    of this appeal”].)
    22
    Subdivision (d) of section 1363.1 requires that, in the contract, the disclosure
    “shall be displayed immediately before the signature line provided for the representative
    of the group contracting with a health care service plan . . . .” (§ 1363.1, subd. (d).) On
    the signature page of the CalPERS Agreement, immediately before the lines reciting that
    the parties were executing the agreement by their respective officers’ signatures, appears