People v. James CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] him to be.” (Ibid.)
    In reaching its conclusion, Jefferson, supra, 
    119 Cal.App.4th 508
     analyzed People
    v. Humphrey (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 1073
     (Humphrey) and explained why Humphrey did not
    support the defendant’s position. (Jefferson, at pp. 519-520.) In Humphrey, our Supreme
    Court held that under section 1107 expert testimony concerning battered women’s
    11
    syndrome was relevant and admissible to establish the objective reasonableness of the
    defendant’s belief that she needed to kill in self-defense. (Humphrey, supra, at pp. 1086-
    1087.) Section 1107 is a rule of evidence that under specified circumstances makes
    expert testimony “admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate
    partner battering and its effects.” (§ 1107, subd. (a).) As pointed out in Jefferson,
    Humphrey rested its decision on section 1107 and expressly declined to express any
    opinion “on the admissibility of expert testimony regarding other possible syndromes in
    support of a claim of self-defense.”