People v. McCloud ( 2021 )
[…] safety of others in that he was likely to engage in future sexually violent
    criminal behavior if not detained and treated in a custodial environment; and
    that he was not a suitable candidate for either unconditional release or
    release to a less restrictive community setting. The excerpt included
    information that McCloud had discontinued his participation in the sexual
    offense treatment program (SOTP) in July 2013. The report noted that
    McCloud was asked to participate in an interview for this evaluation, but
    3 Under section 6604.9, subdivision (a), SVP’s committed to the DSH
    must have an examination of their mental condition at least once a year. The
    resulting report of the annual examination must “include consideration of
    whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually
    violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive
    alternative . . . or unconditional discharge . . . is in the best interest of the
    person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the
    community.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (b).) The DSH is required to file this annual
    report with the court and serve copies of the report to the prosecuting agency
    and the committed person. (Id. subd. (c).)
    3
    declined, and that he did not participate in an interview during a “previous