People v. McCloud ( 2021 )
[…] warranted. We conclude this satisfies due process under the same reasoning
    that applies to appointment of counsel. If there were no requirement that a
    committed person file a petition setting forth a prima facie case for
    conditional release, there would be no alternative but to require the state to
    appoint an expert every time a committed person seeks conditional release.
    We do not believe due process compels this result.
    McCloud next argues that his petition should be deemed to have been
    made under section 6604.9, subdivision (a). As we have described, section
    6604.9 requires annual examinations and reports of SVP committed to state
    hospitals. In this context, the statute also provides, “The [committed] person
    may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint,
    a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her, and the
    expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the
    person.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).)
    require authorization from the Director of the DSH. (See §§ 6604.9, subd. (d),
    6608, subd. (m); McKee, 
    supra,
     47 Cal.4th at p. 1187 [if Department of Mental
    Health does not authorize a petition under section 6605, then the committed