Finally, we address an error in creditor’s counsel’s calculations, and modify the amount of interest accrued in the renewed judgment. 1. Law of Renewal of Judgments “The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.” (§ 683.120, subd. (a).) The application for renewal of a money judgment shall include, among other things, “the information necessary to compute the amount of the judgment as renewed.” (§ 683.140, subd. (d).) “Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records.” (§ 683.150, subd. (a).) “In the case of a money judgment, the entry of renewal shall show the amount of the judgment as renewed.” (§ 683.150, subd. (c).) “The statutory renewal of judgment is an automatic, ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court; entry of the renewal of judgment does not constitute a new or separate judgment.” (Goldman v. Simpson (2008)
160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (Goldman).)