(Goldman v. Simpson (2008)
160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (Goldman).) “The judgment creditor shall serve a notice of renewal of the judgment on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by first-class mail and proof of service shall be filed with the court clerk. The notice shall be in a form prescribed by the Judicial Council and shall inform the judgment debtor that 9 the judgment debtor has 30 days within which to make a motion to vacate or modify the renewal.” (§ 683.160, subd. (a).) “Until proof of service is filed pursuant to subdivision (a), no writ may be issued, nor may any enforcement proceedings be commenced to enforce the judgment, except to the extent that the judgment would be enforceable had it not been renewed.” (§ 683.160, subd. (b).) “[T]here is no statutory requirement that the notice of renewal be served on the judgment debtor in order for the renewal to be effective.