(§ 683.160, subd. (b).) “[T]here is no statutory requirement that the notice of renewal be served on the judgment debtor in order for the renewal to be effective. [Citation.]” (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 262, fn. 4.) Service is not necessary for renewal; the renewed judgment simply cannot be enforced until the notice of renewal is served. (Ibid.) Within 30 days of service of the notice, the judgment debtor may move to vacate the renewal of judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) The renewal may be vacated “on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) “Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount.” (§ 683.170, subd. (c).) 2. Debtor’s Procedural Challenges Are Not Properly Before Us As discussed above, the notice of renewal of judgment must be in the form prescribed by the Judicial Council.