The notice of renewal, signed by the clerk, has no legal effect unless it is served. It post-dates the entry of renewal itself, so cannot impact the validity of the entry of renewal. Its only purpose is to give notice, which is only effective upon service. 11 add for the benefit of the parties going forward that debtor’s argument on the means of mailing the notice of renewal appears to be based on a misunderstanding of the statute. Section 683.160, subdivision (a) provides that service is to be personal or by “first-class mail.” Section 684.120, subdivision (a), further provides that, if a notice is to be served by mail, “it shall be sent by first-class mail (unless some other type of mail is specifically required) and shall be deposited in a post office, mailbox, sub-post office, substation, mail chute, or other like facility regularly maintained by the United States Postal Service, in a sealed envelope, with postage paid, addressed [to the person being served].” Debtor argues that this means the person making the service must personally deposit the service copy in the U.S. Mail, and not use the business’s ordinary practice for collecting mail. This is not the case.