Estate of Manson CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] (Art
    Movers, Inc. v. Ni West, Inc. (1992) 
    3 Cal.App.4th 640
    , 645.)
    There is an exception. The appellate court can treat the appeal
    as a petition for an extraordinary writ. (Olson v. Cory (1983) 
    35 Cal.3d 390
    , 400–401 [if there is no adequate remedy at law];
    Wells Properties v. Popkin (1992) 
    9 Cal.App.4th 1053
    , 1055 [if the
    circumstances are unusual].)
    In the notice of appeal and opening brief, appellant
    contends that the order granting respondent’s motion to compel
    genetic testing is appealable pursuant to section 1303,
    subdivision (f). With respect to a decedent’s estate, that
    subdivision makes appealable the grant of an order
    “[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to
    whom distribution should be made.” (§ 1303, subd. (f).) Here, the
    4
    question is whether the order compelling genetic testing qualifies
    as one of those appealable orders.
    When interpreting a statute, we must give effect to its plain
    meaning. (Moreno v. Quemuel (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 914
    , 917–