*Los Angeles County Waterworks District No. 40 v. Diamond Farming Co. (Super. Ct.
[…] of an appropriator to a right equivalent in priority to that of a landowner.” (Santa Maria,
    at p. 297, citing San Fernando, supra, at p. 293.)
    B.     The “Reasonable and Beneficial Use” Overlay
    An overlay to this California system for defining water rights is a key limiting
    principle: the rule of reasonableness. (Santa Barbara Channelkeeper v. City of San
    Buenaventura, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1184.) A fundamental precept of California
    water law, embodied in article X, section 2 of the California Constitution, is “that the
    water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are
    capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water
    20.
    be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to
    the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public
    welfare.” This overarching consideration applies to all water users, regardless of the
    source from which their rights are grounded (Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 
    2 Cal.2d 351
    , 383), because no party has a protectable interest in the unreasonable use of water.
    (Barstow, 
    supra,