People v. Brugman ( 2021 )
[…] 25 Cal.4th at p. 656, italics added.) “ ‘[A]ny verdict of guilty
    that is sufficiently certain is a valid verdict even though the jury’s action in
    returning it was, in a legal sense, inconsistent with its action in returning
    another verdict of acquittal or guilt of a different offense.’ . . . The rule
    applies equally to inconsistent enhancement findings . . . , and to an
    enhancement finding that is inconsistent with the verdict on a substantive
    offense.” (People v. Miranda (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 398
    , 405 (Miranda),
    citations omitted; see also § 954 [“An acquittal of one or more counts shall not
    be deemed an acquittal of any other count”].)
    Thus, in determining whether substantial evidence supports the
    finding of guilt for count 5, we give no effect to the jury’s verdict on count 6
    and its finding on the firearm allegation in count 5. Our inquiry is simply