People v. Brugman ( 2021 )
[…] undermines the validity of a verdict.”].)
    Accordingly, we conclude that the prosecutor made an effective election
    as to the conduct that formed the basis for the charge of making a criminal
    24
    threat in count 5. We therefore base our analysis of the sufficiency of the
    evidence on the incident in which Brugman put a gun to C.’s head and said
    he would “smoke” her.8
    2.     The Elements of the Crime of Making a Criminal Threat
    To assess the sufficiency of the evidence we review the elements of the
    crime of making a criminal threat.
    As set forth in section 422, subdivision (a): “Any person who willfully
    threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury
    to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally,
    in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken
    as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its
    face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal,
    unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened,
    a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,
    and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or
    her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be
    punished . . . .”
    Our Supreme Court has explained that to prove the offense of making
    a criminal threat under section 422, “[t]he prosecution must prove ‘(1) that
    the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in
    death or great bodily injury to another person,” (2) that the defendant made
    the threat “with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a
    8     Because we conclude that the prosecutor effectively communicated to
    the jury that the People elected to base the charge in count 5 on the incident