Rivera v. Hillard ( 2023 )
[…] result of the abuse” (§ 6342, subd. (a)(1)), the court gave Joanna the
    opportunity to “mak[e] good” the losses by returning the money and property
    taken. (Walnut Creek Manor v. Fair Employment & Housing Com., 
    supra,
    54 Cal.3d at p. 264). Only after Joanna failed to do so and the court
    conducted a hearing on valuation did restitution orders issue. Moreover,
    these orders were limited to documented, “pecuniarily measurable” losses.
    (Id. at p. 263.)10
    C. Statutory Language
    Subdivision (a)(1) of section 6342 provides restitution for “loss of
    earnings and out-of-pocket expenses . . . incurred as a direct result of the
    abuse.” An out-of-pocket expense is generally understood to be a loss or
    burden which one must pay out with one’s own money, rather than with
    money from another source (such as an employer or insurance company). (See
    Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary  [as of Mar. 29, 2023]; OED (Oxford English