Rivera v. Hillard ( 2023 )
[…] mandate. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d); PBA, LLC v. KPOD Ltd. (2003)
    
    112 Cal.App.4th 965
    , 970–971; In re Marriage of Hubner (2004) 
    124 Cal.App.4th 1082
    , 1088, fn. 10.) Thus, to the extent Joanna assigns error for
    the trial judge’s alleged bias and failure to recuse, this is not a proper (or
    timely raised) subject of appeal.9
    II. The Scope of Restitutionary Relief Available under Section 6342,
    subdivision (a)(1)
    Joanna contends that the family court exceeded its statutory authority,
    under section 6342, when it ordered restitution not just for David’s lodging
    and auto expenses, but for “items purported [sic] removed or damaged by
    Joanna.” Subdivision (a)(1) of section 6342 authorizes “[a]n order that
    restitution be paid to the petitioner for loss of earnings and out-of-pocket
    expenses, including, but not limited to, expenses for medical care and
    temporary housing, incurred as a direct result of the abuse inflicted by the
    9 Joanna also forfeited her claim that judicial bias deprived her of due
    process by failing to timely seek writ relief. (People v. Brown (1993) 
    6 Cal.4th 322
    , 336 [defendant in death penalty case who unsuccessfully sought writ