Peterson v. Thompson ( 2023 )
[…] making a change in custody determination. (In re Marriage of
    Winternitz (2015) 
    235 Cal.App.4th 644
    , 649; see also Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 5.220.)
    In civil cases, the compensation of a neutral expert appointed under
    Evidence Code section 730 is left primarily to private parties. The statute
    states that “[t]he court may fix the compensation for these services, if any,
    rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any
    service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” (Evid.
    Code, § 730, italics added.) In turn, Evidence Code section 731 provides in
    relevant part that, “in all civil actions” (with exceptions not relevant here)
    “the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be
    apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court
    may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as
    other costs.” (Id., § 731, subd. (c), italics added.) Similarly, rule 5.220 of the
    California Rules of Court, which specifically governs court-ordered child
    This designation is only for my legal protection and is not meant to convey
    the potential coast [sic] of an update.”
    11