People v. Garcia CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] But
    . . . I’m going to impose the minimum restitution fine, which is 300 bucks.
    2  The charges were brought under Vehicle Code section 10851,
    subdivision (a) (driving or taking vehicle without consent), sections 496d,
    subdivision (a) (receiving stolen motor vehicle), and 466 (possessing burglary
    tools), and Health and Safety Code section 11377 (possessing a controlled
    substance). The prior strike was alleged under sections 667, subdivisions (d)
    and (e), and 1170.12, subdivisions (b) and (c), based on a 2011 conviction for
    criminal threats under section 422.
    2
    And, frankly, I want you to get to work. I want you to have the ability to pay.
    You can arrange small monthly payments through the probation
    department.”
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    Under section 1237.2, “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant
    from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or
    calculation of fines . . . [or] fees . . . unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not
    discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
    correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The
    trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct
    any error in the imposition or calculation of fines . . . [or] fees . . . upon the
    defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where
    the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines . . . [or] fees . . . [is] the sole
    issue on appeal.”
    The only claim of error Garcia raises on appeal is that the trial court
    improperly imposed the restitution fine and assessments without holding an
    ability-to-pay hearing at which he could submit evidence. “[S]ection 1237.2