Reliant Life Shares, LLC v. Cooper ( 2023 )
[…] 62
    b.    The trustee’s jurisdictional claim
    The trustee of the three trusts, Ms. Cainong, contends her
    due process rights were violated because the trial court had no
    jurisdiction over her. She claims she was not properly served
    with Cooper’s motion to amend the judgment. She is mistaken.
    Cooper served his motion to amend the judgment by
    Federal Express on March 2, 2021, at an address in Las Vegas,
    where Ms. Cainong lived with Michaels (according to Michaels’s
    testimony).4
    Ms. Cainong contends that Code of Civil Procedure
    section 415.40 applies. Section 415.40 governs service of a
    summons and complaint on a person outside the state. (Service
    may be done “in any manner provided by this article or by
    sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
    person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring
    a return receipt.” (§ 415.40.)) Ms. Cainong says the various
    methods for service of a summons and complaint do not include
    Federal Express.
    As Ms. Cainong necessarily concedes, the service at issue
    here is not the service of a summons and complaint, and she