People v. Clemon CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] statutory authority” to impose a second, different restitution fine when probation is
    revoked. (People v. Chambers (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 819
    , 820, 823.)
    Second, upon revocation of probation, the trial court was required to impose the
    stayed probation revocation restitution fine under section 1202.44, as imposition of that
    fine is mandatory once probation has been revoked. (People v. Guiffre (2008)
    
    167 Cal.App.4th 430
    , 434.)
    Third, though the trial court did not specify an amount for the stayed parole
    revocation restitution fine, section 1202.45 mandates that this fine be “in the same
    amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,” which, in this
    case was $300. (See People v. Preston (2015) 
    239 Cal.App.4th 415
    , 429 [“When
    execution of sentence is suspended, the court must impose a restitution fund fine, a
    probation revocation fine, and a parole revocation fine,” as the “Legislature intended all