People v. Sweat CA2/6 ( 2020 )
[…] 10-year sentence was lifted.
    At the hearing Sweat asked the trial court if he was
    entitled to additional custody credits for the time spent in
    custody on probation. The trial court replied “I’m not sure right
    now, but it looks like you might.”
    Sweat did not pursue the matter further in the trial court.
    The abstract of judgment reflects no custody credits beyond the
    812 earned prior to his placement on probation.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Custody Credit Appealability
    The People contend Sweat’s challenge to his custody credits
    fails to comply with section 1237.1 and must be dismissed.
    Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the
    defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an
    error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the
    defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of
    sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing,
    the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in
    the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The
    trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been
    filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody
    credits upon the defendant’s request for correction.”
    Despite the trial court’s express willingness to consider
    additional custody credits, Sweat made no motion pursuant to
    section 1237.1. If it were simply a matter of calculation, we
    might consider the matter for the first time on appeal. (See
    People v. Jones (2000)