(Conservatorship of O.B. (2020)
9 Cal. 5th 989, 998–1006.) In assessing whether placing a child with her noncustodial parent would be “detrimental to [her] safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being,” the juvenile court must “examin[e] . . . the circumstances of the parent and child” (In re Nickolas T. (2013)
217 Cal. App. 4th 1492, 1503, 1506), although “the focus in dependency law [is] on the child, not the parent.” (Luke
M., supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 1425; see generally § 300.2 [“The focus [of dependency law] shall be on the preservation of the family as well as the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the child”].) The court is to “weigh all relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer net harm.” (Luke M., at p. 1425.) Because “[a] detriment evaluation requires that the court weigh all relevant factors to determine if the child will suffer net harm,” no one factor can be dispositive.