Yassa v. Medical Board of California CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] suspected D.K. was drug seeking. Absent such evidence, there is no basis for the finding
    that Yassa departed from the standard of care by failing to run a CURES report for D.K.
    E.     Civil penalties for failure to provide records
    Yassa also challenges the assessment of a $10,000 civil penalty under section
    2225.5 based on Yassa’s failure to provide a complete certified copy of D.K.’s medical
    records to the Board within 15 days of receiving the request. We find no abuse of
    discretion.
    29
    Section 2225.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a “licensee who fails or refuses to
    comply with a request for the certified medical records of a patient . . . within 15 days of
    receiving the request and authorization, shall pay to the board a civil penalty of one
    thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day that the documents have not been
    produced after the 15th day, up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), unless the licensee is
    unable to provide the documents within this time period for good cause.” (§ 2225.5,
    subd. (a)(1).) The Decision found that Yassa received a request for D.K.’s records in
    early November 2014, and never provided a complete copy of his medical records.
    Yassa claims that (1) there was no evidence that she received a request for D.K.’s