Imperial Irrigation Dist. v. Superior Court CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial
    court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to
    conduct a new trial on the matter. Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the party
    who filed the appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial
    court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party
    or side has previously done so. The motion shall be made within 60 days
    after the party or the party’s attorney has been notified of the assignment.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) Paragraph (4) provides in pertinent
    part: “Except as provided in this section, no party or attorney shall be
    permitted to make more than one such motion in any one action or special
    proceeding pursuant to this section.” (Id., § 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)
    2      The District alternatively sought a writ directing the superior court to
    reassign the case “in the interests of justice” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd.
    (c)), on the ground the judge who entered the judgment and postjudgment