In re Christopher L. ( 2020 )
[…] proceedings and the rights to which he is entitled.” (In re T.R.
    (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 1202
    , 1209.) Only presumed fathers are
    entitled to appointed counsel and reunification services. (In re
    Zacharia D. (1993) 
    6 Cal.4th 435
    , 451; see also Francisco G. v.
    Superior Court (2001) 
    91 Cal.App.4th 586
    , 596 [distinguishing the
    greater rights that presumed fathers have as opposed to biological
    fathers].)
    The Family Code sets forth various circumstances under
    which a man may acquire presumed father status. (See Fam. Code,
    § 7611.) These include that the man “and the child’s natural
    mother are, or have been, married to each other and the child is
    born during the marriage.” (§ 7611, subd. (a).) Thus, based on the
    marriage certificate provided to the court at both the detention and
    the jurisdictional hearings, Father qualified as Christopher and
    I.L.’s “presumed father”—and, as such, should have been appointed
    counsel at the detention hearing.