Knights (2001)
534 U.S. 112, 119.) ii. Takings law “The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment [of the federal constitution] prohibits a governmental entity from taking private property for public use without just compensation.” (City of Perris v. Stamper (2016) 20
1 Cal.5th 576, 591; U.S. Const., 5th Amend. [“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation”].) California Constitution, article I, section 19, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” “The United States Supreme Court has defined a facial takings claim as an ‘uphill battle’ and ‘difficult’ to demonstrate.” (Action Apartment Assn. v. City of Santa Monica (2008)