People v. Gonzalez ( 2020 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    A. Gonzalez is estopped from challenging the extension of the probationary
    period beyond the three-year period established by section 1203a
    Gonzalez claims that the trial court’s order to sell the Aldine Property
    is invalid because the trial court issued the order to sell after the expiration
    11     Upon such transfer, “[W]e review the trial court’s order independently
    of the appellate division’s opinion.” (People v. Noriega (2004) 
    124 Cal.App.4th 1334
    , 1339.)
    13
    of the original maximum three-year probationary period specified in section
    1203a, and the trial court’s extension of the three-year period was invalid.
    1. Governing law
    a. The three-year maximum period of probation
    Section 1203a provides:
    “In all counties and cities and counties [sic] the courts
    therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in
    misdemeanor cases, shall have the power to refer cases,
    demand reports and to do and require all things necessary
    to carry out the purposes of Section 1203 of this code
    insofar as they are in their nature applicable to
    misdemeanors.[12] Any such court shall have power to
    suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence, and
    to make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not
    to exceed three years; provided, that when the maximum
    sentence provided by law exceeds three years
    imprisonment, the period during which sentence may be
    suspended and terms of probation enforced may be for a
    longer period than three years, but in such instance, not to