3250 Wilshire Boulevard Partners v. Min CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] posting the documents at, and mailing them to, Suite 1005,
    3
    pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45. In support
    of landlord’s application, landlord’s attorney submitted a
    declaration, explaining: (1) that landlord had unsuccessfully
    attempted to personally serve Lee and Min at Suite 1005; (2) that
    landlord did not know either Lee’s or Min’s residence address;
    and (3) that Lee’s and Min’s last known address was Suite 1005.
    Counsel attached to his declaration the process server’s
    3
    Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45 provides (and
    provided at all times relevant to this action), in pertinent part:
    “A summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property
    may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the
    satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the
    party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in
    any manner specified in this article other than publication . . . .”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.45, subd. (a).) The statute further
    provides: “The court shall order the summons to be posted on the
    premises in a manner most likely to give actual notice to the
    party to be served and direct that a copy of the summons and of
    the complaint be forthwith mailed by certified mail to such party
    at his last known address.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.45, subd. (b).)
    Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    4
    declarations, detailing numerous unsuccessful attempts between
    July 2 and July 22, 1999 to personally serve Lee and Min at the