3250 Wilshire Boulevard Partners v. Min CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] under section 683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the
    evidence in a light most favorable to the order under review and
    the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion.” (Fidelity
    Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 
    89 Cal.App.4th 195
    , 199
    (Fidelity).)
    7
    Min raised other legal arguments below in his motion to
    vacate the judgment and renewals of the judgment. He has
    abandoned those arguments on appeal by failing to mention them
    in his appellate briefing.
    8
    Under section 683.170, a renewal of a money judgment
    “may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an
    action on the judgment . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) A failure to
    serve the summons and complaint is a proper ground to vacate
    the renewal of a judgment under section 683.170, regardless of
    whether the defendant can show he or she had a meritorious
    defense to the underlying action. (Fidelity, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th
    at pp. 200-203, 205-206.) A motion under section 683.170 must
    be made “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of
    renewal.” (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) A defendant’s failure to
    challenge a default judgment within a reasonable time is not a
    bar to a motion to vacate a renewal of a judgment. (Fidelity, at
    pp. 203-204.) “A successful motion under section 683.170 does