[Citation.] A trust can be the “creating instrument” that “creates or reserves the power of appointment.”’” (Tubbs v. Berkowitz (2020)
47 Cal. App. 5th 548, 554; see § 611, subd. (a); Estate of O’Connor (2018)
26 Cal. App. 5th 871, 879.) A power of appointment enables a donee or “powerholder” to “designate a recipient of an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the appointive property.” (§ 610, subd. (f); see Estate of Kuttler (1958)
160 Cal. App. 2d 332, 337.) “‘Powerholder’ means the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.” (§ 610, subd. (g).) Section 621 lists the requirements for creating a power of appointment: “(1) There is a creating instrument. [¶] (2) The creating instrument is valid under applicable law.