(c) [“Nothing in this section limits the use of extrinsic evidence, to the extent otherwise authorized by law, to determine the intention of the transferor.”].) The sole authority on which Richard relies, Estate of Eimers (2020)
49 Cal. App. 5th 97(Eimers), is distinguishable. Eimers involved sections 630, 631, and 632, which govern the exercise of a power of appointment by trust beneficiaries who have been empowered to designate to whom they want to give their shares of the trust.8 In exercising this power, the trustor 8 Section 630, subdivision (a), provides that, if the instrument “specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements.” Section 632 explains the significance of a specific condition included in some types of powers of appointment: “If the creating instrument expressly directs that a power of appointment be exercised by an instrument that makes a specific reference to the power or to the instrument that created