Estate of Stafford CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] estate—or limited—exercisable only in favor of the person or
    class specified in the instrument creating the power. [Citation.]
    A trust can be the “creating instrument” that “creates or reserves
    the power of appointment.”’” (Tubbs v. Berkowitz (2020)
    
    47 Cal. App. 5th 548
    , 554; see § 611, subd. (a); Estate of O’Connor
    (2018) 
    26 Cal. App. 5th 871
    , 879.) A power of appointment enables
    a donee or “powerholder” to “designate a recipient of an
    ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the
    appointive property.” (§ 610, subd. (f); see Estate of Kuttler (1958)
    
    160 Cal. App. 2d 332
    , 337.) “‘Powerholder’ means the person to
    whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power
    of appointment is reserved.” (§ 610, subd. (g).)
    Section 621 lists the requirements for creating a power of
    appointment: “(1) There is a creating instrument. [¶] (2) The
    creating instrument is valid under applicable law. [¶] (3) . . .
    [T]he creating instrument transfers the appointive property.
    12