Estate of Stafford CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] (c)
    [“Nothing in this section limits the use of extrinsic evidence, to
    the extent otherwise authorized by law, to determine the
    intention of the transferor.”].)
    The sole authority on which Richard relies, Estate of
    Eimers (2020) 
    49 Cal. App. 5th 97
    (Eimers), is distinguishable.
    Eimers involved sections 630, 631, and 632, which govern the
    exercise of a power of appointment by trust beneficiaries who
    have been empowered to designate to whom they want to give
    their shares of the trust.8 In exercising this power, the trustor
    8     Section 630, subdivision (a), provides that, if the
    instrument “specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and
    conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power
    can be exercised only by complying with those requirements.”
    Section 632 explains the significance of a specific condition
    included in some types of powers of appointment: “If the creating
    instrument expressly directs that a power of appointment be
    exercised by an instrument that makes a specific reference to the