(Dudek v.
Dudek, supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 164.) Section 15205, subdivision (a), states that a trust “is created only if there is a beneficiary.” A trustor can satisfy this requirement by either naming a beneficiary or by granting someone the power to select a beneficiary. Under section 15205, subdivision (b), the requirement of a beneficiary “is satisfied if the trust instrument provides for either of the following: [¶] (1) A beneficiary or class of beneficiaries that is ascertainable with reasonable certainty or that is sufficiently described so it can be determined that some person meets the description or is within the class. [¶] (2) A grant of a power to the trustee or some other person to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person.” The failure to name a beneficiary invalidates a trust. (§ 15205, subd. (a); see, e.g., Estate of Gaines (1940)