People v. Jones CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] Under section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), the trial court is required to impose a restitution
    fine of not less than $300, and not more than $10,000. The statute provides that the trial
    court may not consider a defendant’s ability to pay when imposing the minimum fine of
    6
    Although Jones refers to the $129.75 criminal justice administration fee (Gov.
    Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a)) in a footnote in his opening brief, he does not argue that he is
    entitled to a determination of whether he has the ability to pay that fee.
    7
    Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) states: “In every case where a person is
    convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at
    the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
    assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
    pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4” Section 1202.45, subdivision (c) states, in
    relevant part: “[The fine] shall be suspended unless the person’s parole, post-release
    community supervision, or mandatory supervision is revoked.”
    5
    $300; however, if the court sets a restitution fine in excess of the minimum, it should