People v. Jones CA6 ( 2020 )
[…] We do not accept the Attorney General’s concession. Jones
    was sentenced to a determinate term of 11 years in prison, followed by a term of 25 years
    to life. Even if the trial court grants Jones the relief he requests under Senate Bill No.
    1393 and strikes the felony prior he suffered under section 667, subdivision (a), he will
    still serve a determinate prison term plus 25 years to life. “Wages in California prisons
    currently range from $12 to $56 a month.” (People v. Jones (2019) 
    36 Cal.App.5th 1028
    ,
    8
    As the parole revocation fine under section 1202.45, subdivision (b) must be
    assessed “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of 1202.4,” we
    conclude that the section 1202.45, subdivision (d) factors apply to its imposition as well.
    6
    1045.) Since the challenged fees total $210, Jones will have sufficient time to earn this
    amount while incarcerated even if we assume he will earn only the minimum prison