People v. Billie CA2/6 ( 2020 )
[…] render a guilty verdict, or that the defendant admitted as the
    factual basis for a guilty plea.” (Id. at p. 136, fn. omitted, italics
    added.) The court made clear that “determinations about the
    nature of prior convictions are to be made by the court, rather
    than a jury, based on the record of conviction.” (Id. at p. 138.)
    Under California law, any felony in which the defendant
    personally used a weapon in a manner capable of causing and
    likely to cause substantial physical injury qualifies as a strike.
    (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(23); In re Scott (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 1003
    ,
    1020 (Scott), review granted Aug. 12, 2020, S262716.)4 Moreover,
    “any felony in which a defendant personally inflicts great bodily
    injury on any person, other than an accomplice” constitutes a
    serious felony. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8)).
    Appellant was convicted under federal law of committing
    an assault with serious bodily injury. The elements of that
    4In Scott, the Supreme Court granted review and deferred