Payne v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] The
    declaration simply asserted that “[t]here were no terms” in the
    stipulated UD Judgment that allowed an abstract of judgment or
    a writ of execution. That was not evidence of fraud or of any
    other kind of wrongdoing.4
    The UD Judgment contained a money judgment in favor of
    HBC, which HBC was entitled to collect by executing against
    Payne’s assets using the legal mechanisms available to enforce
    judgments. No express provision in the UD Judgment was
    necessary to give HBC the right to execute the judgment against
    real property that Payne owned. (See § 695.010, subd. (a)
    [“Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the
    judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money
    judgment”].)
    Moreover, the superior court rejected this same argument.
    As discussed above, long before the Sheriff’s sale Payne moved
    4Nor was it even admissible. The trial court sustained
    Ruben’s objections to this testimony, and Payne does not
    challenge that ruling on appeal.
    13