(§ 1192.7.) Arson is defined in section 451 as follows: “A person is guilty of arson when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures the burning of, any structure, forest land, or property.” (§ 451.) An “explosive,” as defined in both Health and Safety Code section 12000 and Penal Code section 16510, is “any substance, or combination of substances, the primary or common purpose of which is detonation or rapid combustion, and which is capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of gas and heat, or any substance, the primary purpose of which, when combined with others, is to form a substance capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of gas and heat.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 12000; see People v. Clark (1990)
50 Cal.3d 583, 602 (Clark) [definition of “explosive” in Health and Safety Code section 12000 applied to section 190.2 in absence of specific definition].)6 6 Health and Safety Code section 12000 and Penal Code section 16510 contain the same extensive list of substances that qualify as explosives: “‘Explosives’ includes, but is not limited to, any explosives as defined in Section 841 of Title 18 of the United States Code and published pursuant to Section 555.23 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and any of the following: [¶] (a) Dynamite, nitroglycerine, picric acid, lead azide, fulminate of mercury, black powder, smokeless powder, propellant explosives, 12 The California Supreme Court noted expert witnesses in Clark agreed “explosions are not all caused by ‘explosives’ as that term is understood in the scientific community and used in the relevant statutes.