(d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2)), and (2) must ‘include[] all of the elements of the particular felony as defined in’ section 1192.7(c) (§§ 667, subd. (d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2)).” (Warner,
supra,39 Cal.4th at pp. 552–553, fn. omitted.) We next consider whether defendant’s prior conviction in Texas qualifies as a “serious felony” under California law. B. Elements of Texas Conviction At the time of defendant’s 2007 offense and conviction, Texas Penal Code section 28.02, subsection (a), defined arson 10 as relevant here as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues after ignition, or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage: [¶] (1) any vegetation, fence, or structure on open-space land; or [¶] (2) any building, habitation, or vehicle [knowing it is within an incorporated city or town, insured, subject to a security interest, located on property that belongs to another or contains property belonging to another, or the person is reckless about whether the burning or explosion will endanger a life or the property of another].” (Tex. Pen. Code, § 28.02(a).)5 An offense under subsection (a) of Texas Penal Code section 28.02 is a felony of the second degree, “except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that: [¶] (1) bodily injury or death was suffered by any person by reason of the commission of the offense; or [¶] (2) the property intended to be damaged or destroyed by the actor was a habitation or a place of assembly or worship.” (Tex. Pen. Code, § 28.02(d).)