(Id. at p. 929.) 19 extortion as a matter of law, was not entitled to the protection of the anti-SLAPP. (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 328, 332-333 & fn. 16.) In our case, Satya contends the illegality exception applies because Sridhar criminally impersonated “as an officer of the court” under Penal Code section 529.” “That statute makes it a crime for a person to falsely impersonate another and in that assumed identity do any ‘act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person.’ (Pen. Code, § 529, subd. (a)(3).)