Reddi v. Reddi CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] section 425.16. Rather, the case refers to application of the Noerr–Pennington doctrine,
    which provides that those who petition any department of the government for redress are
    generally immune from statutory liability for their petitioning conduct. (Id. at p. 929.)
    19
    extortion as a matter of law, was not entitled to the protection of the anti-SLAPP.
    (Flatley, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 328, 332-333 & fn. 16.)
    In our case, Satya contends the illegality exception applies because Sridhar
    criminally impersonated “as an officer of the court” under Penal Code section 529.”
    “That statute makes it a crime for a person to falsely impersonate another and in that
    assumed identity do any ‘act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might,
    in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to
    incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party
    personating, or to any other person.’ (Pen. Code, § 529, subd. (a)(3).) A person therefore
    must commit two acts to violate Penal Code section 529. He or she first must falsely
    impersonate another person and, while doing so, commit an additional act that ‘“is