Tariq met with defendant for monthly visits of 10 to 20 minutes and saw him daily in common areas. About every six months, he would meet with defendant for one to two hours before writing the semiannual court report required under section 1026, subdivision (f) (§ 1026(f)).3 When Tariq began treating defendant, he would meet him with the help of a Spanish interpreter. But defendant had been taking English classes at the hospital and “now he converses fairly well in English,” so Tariq no longer used an interpreter.4 3 When a defendant found NGI is committed to a state hospital, section 1026(f) requires the medical director to submit “a report in writing to the court and the community program director of the county of commitment . . ., setting forth the status and progress of the defendant” at six-month intervals. 4 A Spanish interpreter assisted defendant at the section 1604 hearing. 5 Tariq diagnosed defendant with amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder with onset during intoxication, amphetamine-use disorder, and alcohol-use disorder.