People v. Jaimes-Mendoza CA1/2 ( 2020 )
[…] daily in common areas. About every six months, he would meet with
    defendant for one to two hours before writing the semiannual court report
    required under section 1026, subdivision (f) (§ 1026(f)).3 When Tariq began
    treating defendant, he would meet him with the help of a Spanish
    interpreter. But defendant had been taking English classes at the hospital
    and “now he converses fairly well in English,” so Tariq no longer used an
    interpreter.4
    3 When a defendant found NGI is committed to a state hospital, section
    1026(f) requires the medical director to submit “a report in writing to the
    court and the community program director of the county of commitment . . .,
    setting forth the status and progress of the defendant” at six-month intervals.
    4   A Spanish interpreter assisted defendant at the section 1604 hearing.
    5
    Tariq diagnosed defendant with amphetamine-induced psychotic
    disorder with onset during intoxication, amphetamine-use disorder, and
    alcohol-use disorder.